IHM_logo
redDotBringing Life to Music
44th Season
Bruce Hangen - Artistic Director & Conductor
Stone Family Endowed Music Director's Chair

Our Musicians


Violin I

  • *Alice Hallstrom,
        Concertmaster
        The Reynolds Chair, endowed in perpetuity
  • Li-Mei Liang,
        Associate Concertmaster
        The Charles Lincoln Gagnebin Memorial Chair,
        endowed in perpetuity
  • Jane Dimitry
  • Allan Espinosa
        Sponsored by Randy Steere and Paul Landry
  • Lisa Goddard
  • Egle Jarkova
  • Mona Rashad
  • Kay Rooney-Matthews
  • Anthony Morales
  • Jesus Saenz
  • Stuart Schulman
        Sponsored by Carole and Art Prest
  • Anabelle Tirado

Violin II

  • *Stanley Silverman
        Sponsored in memory of Warren D. McBee
    in memory of Warren D. McBee
  • Lynn Basila, Assistant Principal
        Sponsored by Priscilla Endicott
  • John Guarino
  • +Todd Hamelin
  • +Angel Hernandez
  • Susan Jensen
  • Laura Papandrea
  • Nicki Payne
  • Susan Turcotte-Gavriel
  • Caterina Yetto

Viola

  • **Peter Sulski
  • **Amelia Hollander Ames
  •     Sponsored by Simon S. Jones and Richard Gioisa
  • Robert Kennedy
  • +Dorcas McCall
  • Darcy Montaldi
  • Oleg Soloviev
  • Jennifer Tanzer
  • Jing-Huey Wei

Cello

  • *Young Sook Lee
        Sponsored by Bob and Sue Lotz
  • Joseph Gotoff, Assistant Principal
  • Priscilla Chew
  • George Hughen
  • Nathan Kimball
  • Susan Randazzo
        Sponsored by Phil and Dorothy Robbins
  • Shay Rudolph
        Sponsored by Bruce and Sue Bonner
  • Ashima Scripp

Bass

  • *Kevin Ann Green
        Sponsored by Sheila LaFarge
  • Robb Aistrup
  • Joseph Higgins
  • Justin McCarty
  • Michael Simon
  • John Wall

Flute

  • *Melissa Mielens
        Sponsored by Connie Keeran and Ted Lapres
  • Jessica Lizak

Piccolo

  • Ona Jonaityte
        Sponsored by Dave and Karen Riggert

Oboe

  • *Nancy Dimock
        Sponsored by Bernice Goldman and David Gaynor, in memory of Toby Goldman
  • Jennifer Slowik
  • Catherine Weinfield-Zell

Clarinet

  • *______________
  • Sandra Halberstadt

Bass Clarinet

  • William Kirkley

Bassoon

  • *Hazel Malcolmson
  • Wren Saunders
        Sponsored by Pam and Griff Resor

Contrabassoon

  • Susannah Telsey

Horn

  • *Michael Bellofatto
        Sponsored by John and Judy Robinson
  • Nancy Hudgins
  • Kimberly Harriman
  • Sheffra Spiridopoulos

Trumpet

  • *Mary-Lynne Bohn
        Sponsored by Barbara and John Chickosky
  • Mark Emery, Assistant Principal
  •     Sponsored by David and Bobbie Spiegelman
  • Anthony Gimenez

Trombone

  • *Peter Cirelli
        Sponsored by Mary Jennings and Jim Simko
  • Alexei Doohovskoy

Bass Trombone

  • Donald Robinson

Tuba

  • *______________

Timpani

  • *Karl Seyferth

Percussion

  • *Michael Ambroszewski

Harp

  • *Deborah Feld-Fabisiewicz

Piano

  • *Bonnie Anderson

Librarian

  • Kate Weiss-Gordon


*Principal Player
+IHM School Faculty

Endowed Chairs
Red Chair Society

String section musicians are listed alphabetically after principals.


Non-Discrimination Policy: Indian Hill Music does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, gender, sexual orientation, national origin, citizenship, ancestry, age, mental or physical disability, veteran status, or any other category protected under applicable law in its admissions, education programs, activities, or employment policies.


© 2019 Indian Hill Music, All Rights Reserved
layout by Accent, developed by Flamingo Design